Menu

The 10 Best Criminal Lawyers in Seoul

A criminal case in Korea moves fast, and much of it is decided early. Statements given to the police follow the file to the prosecutor and the court, settlements with victims can shape the outcome, and for foreigners a conviction can also put a visa at risk.

This guide lists Seoul law firms whose own websites describe criminal defence work. For each one we note who leads the team, including former prosecutors and lawyers registered with the Korean Bar as criminal law specialists, the offences covered, and whether the lawyers work in English or another language.

How this guide is ordered

Finding the right criminal lawyers in Seoul shouldn't take ages, so we shortlisted businesses with proven experience, positive feedback, reliable contact details and a convenient address.

Paid promotion is available, so certain businesses may appear more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Pureum Law Office, Seoul#1
What stands out
  • Detention reviews and bail applications

  • Follow-up immigration screening

  • Remote first consultations

Pureum Law Office

4.8121 reviews
South Korea, KR 서울특별시 용산구 서빙고로 17 타워동 608호 센트럴파크타워 Pureum Law Office | English Speaking Lawyer in Korea 6층
Best for
Protecting visa status after a charge

Pureum suits foreigners who need help quickly after an arrest or while they are outside Korea. Consultations can start by phone, email or video, and the team represents clients through police investigation, prosecution, detention reviews, bail applications and trial. Covered offences include drink driving, drug use or importation and sexual offences. Because the firm also runs an immigration team, it assists with the immigration review that can follow a criminal case.

Taeshin Law Firm, Seoul#2
What stands out
  • Former prosecutors and police officers

  • Bar-registered criminal law specialists

  • Digital forensics partnership

Taeshin Law Firm

4.530 reviews

Open 24 hours

6층 Taeshin Law Firm, 유성빌딩 18 Seocho-daero 50-gil, Seocho District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Serious charges and drug cases

Taeshin is built around criminal defence, a good fit for serious charges where investigation strategy matters from day one. Its lawyers include former prosecutors and a former head of investigations at a Seoul police station, backed by advisers with long police careers. Several attorneys are registered with the Korean Bar Association as criminal law specialists. The firm runs an English-language service with WhatsApp contact and an emergency line for urgent cases, three minutes from Gyodae Station.

Merits Law Office, Seoul#3
What stands out
  • Legal escort service

  • Criminal settlement negotiations

  • Former court-appointed lawyer

Merits Law Office

5.023 reviews

Open 24 hours

South Korea, Seoul, Guro District, Guro-dong, Digital-ro 26-gil, 111 JNK 디지털타워 Merits Law Office Lawfirm 204호
Best for
Settlements and police station support

Merits suits foreigners who need support at the police station as well as in court. The Guro firm offers a legal escort service, criminal defence from investigation to trial, criminal complaints and settlement negotiations, including assault and sexual offence cases. Representative attorney Kim Dong-hyun has served as a court-appointed lawyer and as legal consultant to several Seoul police stations. The firm can be contacted on KakaoTalk, Telegram and Line.

Kang & Shin, Seoul#4
What stands out
  • Bar-certified criminal law specialist

  • Court-appointed defence experience

  • Appeals to the Supreme Court

Kang & Shin

5.020 reviews
2F, Kang & Shin | English Speaking Lawyer in Korea, 156 Seochojungang-ro, Seocho District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Trials and appeals

Kang & Shin suits foreigners who want a lawyer beside them during police or prosecution questioning. The firm attends interrogations, handles trials and appeals up to the Supreme Court, and watches the visa consequences of each step. Partner Hyun Don Shin is certified by the Korean Bar Association in criminal law and has served as court-appointed defence counsel in Seoul's district courts and at the Supreme Court. Both partners work in English.

Lawyer Hwang, Seoul#5
What stands out
  • Checks interpretation during interviews

  • Acts for victims as well

  • English guides on drug and defamation cases

Lawyer Hwang

4.831 reviews
201, Lawyer Hwang - English Speaking Lawyer In Korea, 160 Seochojungang-ro, 서초4동 Seocho District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Expats worried about interpretation

Lawyer Hwang suits expats who worry that their words will be lost in translation during an investigation. The lawyer attends police and prosecution interviews to check that statements are interpreted correctly and that the client's rights are respected. The practice also acts for expats who are victims and want to file a criminal complaint. Its English blog covers drug offences, defamation, stalking and the right of detained foreigners to contact their consulate.

Seoul Law Group#6
What stands out
  • Bar-registered criminal law specialist

  • SOFA cases for US personnel

  • Detention visits and settlements

Seoul Law Group

4.667 reviews
8층, 200 Gangnam-daero, Seocho District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
SOFA cases and expat defendants

Seoul Law Group suits foreign residents and US service members who need a lawyer from the first police call. Attorney Aaron Hwang is registered with the Korean Bar Association as a specialist in criminal law, and the firm handles cases under the Status of Forces Agreement for soldiers, civilian staff, contractors and their families. Lawyers attend investigations, visit detention facilities and negotiate settlements, and they advise on the immigration consequences of a conviction.

RLocal option
#7
What stands out
  • Interpretation with police and courts

  • Works only for foreign clients

  • Free first enquiry

Rockcliffe Law

5.014 reviews
3F, Rockcliffe Law / English Speaking lawyer, 21 Itaewon-ro 16-gil, Yongsan District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Expats in Itaewon and Yongsan

Rockcliffe suits expats who want an English-speaking lawyer to stand between them and the police. The Itaewon boutique, which acts only for foreign clients, offers criminal and regulatory defence and provides interpretation in dealings with police and courts. Korean Bar lawyers consult directly in English, without interpreters. A first enquiry is free, and the firm can be reached on WhatsApp, Telegram and KakaoTalk, which helps when time matters.

Oh Hyun Law Firm, Seoul#8
What stands out
  • Former judges and chief prosecutors

  • Bar-registered criminal law specialists

  • 24-hour consultation requests

Oh Hyun Law Firm

4.487 reviews

Open 24 hours

6층 Oh Hyun Law Firm - Seoul Headquarters, KAIS빌딩 118 Seochojungang-ro, Seocho-dong, Seocho District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Serious investigations and economic crime

Oh Hyun suits clients facing a serious investigation who want former judges and senior prosecutors on their side. Its centre heads include a former presiding criminal judge at the Seoul Southern District Court and former chief prosecutors from Seoul, and several lawyers are registered with the Korean Bar Association as criminal law specialists. Consultation requests are taken 24 hours a day, and the assigned lawyer calls back directly. The website is in Korean only.

Yeohae Law Firm, Seoul#9
What stands out
  • Former acting prosecutor

  • Consultations in six languages

  • US and Canada phone line

Yeohae Law Firm

4.620 reviews
South Korea, 정곡빌딩 동관 405 KR 서울특별시 서초구 법원로 16 Yeohae Law Firm, 호, 406호, 510호
Best for
Clients who prefer another language

Yeohae suits foreign defendants who want to brief a lawyer in their own language. Criminal defence is one of the firm's three focus areas, alongside international divorce and commercial disputes. Managing attorney Kim Pyeong-ho, who has worked as an acting prosecutor, speaks Korean and English, and the firm takes enquiries in Chinese, Russian, Vietnamese and Japanese through messaging apps. Its office is on Beobwon-ro in Seocho and opens on weekdays.

YUSU Lawfirm, Seoul#10
What stands out
  • Led by a former prosecutor

  • Former police investigator on the team

  • Statement checked before signing

YUSU Lawfirm

5.07 reviews

Open 24 hours

South Korea, Seoul, Mapo-gu, Mapo-daero, 180 YUSU Lawfirm | English Speaking Lawyer in Korea 602호
Best for
First police interviews

YUSU suits foreigners facing a first police interview, where a careless statement can shape the whole case. Founding attorney Soobin You is a former prosecutor in Daegu and Uijeongbu, and a senior adviser spent 13 years as a police investigator. The firm prepares clients before questioning and reviews the written record before it is signed. Drink driving, drugs, fraud, sex offences, stalking and assault are covered, and English-speaking clients consult the attorneys directly.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Pureum Law Office 4.8121Protecting visa status after a charge
#2Taeshin Law Firm 4.530Serious charges and drug cases
#3Merits Law Office 5.023Settlements and police station support
#4Kang & Shin 5.020Trials and appeals
#5Lawyer Hwang 4.831Expats worried about interpretation
#6Seoul Law Group 4.667SOFA cases and expat defendants
#7Rockcliffe Law 5.014Expats in Itaewon and Yongsan
#8Oh Hyun Law Firm 4.487Serious investigations and economic crime
#9Yeohae Law Firm 4.620Clients who prefer another language
#10YUSU Lawfirm 5.07First police interviews

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of criminal lawyers in Seoul

Most of these firms are in Seocho; the others are in Yongsan, Mapo and Guro.

Services to compare

  • Police and prosecution investigationsPreparation for interviews, attendance during questioning and written defence opinions for prosecutors.
  • Detention and bailDetention reviews, bail applications and visits to clients held in custody.
  • Trial defence and appealsRepresentation in district courts and appeals to the High Court and the Supreme Court.
  • Settlements and victimsNegotiating settlements with victims, and filing criminal complaints for clients who were harmed.
  • Cases with immigration or SOFA issuesDefence for foreign residents and US forces personnel, with advice on visa consequences.

How to choose Criminal Lawyers in Seoul

  1. Call before the first interviewThe first police statement is written into the file and follows the case to court. Ask the lawyer to attend, or at least to prepare you, before questioning.
  2. Make sure your words are recorded correctlyA lawyer who speaks your language can check that the interpreter and the written statement match what you said before you sign it.
  3. Ask about visa consequencesSome convictions lead to departure orders or refused extensions. Choose a firm that weighs the immigration impact as part of the defence.
  4. Understand how fees workFirms often quote separately for the investigation, the trial and any appeal, and some add a fee linked to the outcome. Get the terms in writing.

Frequently asked questions

Can I have a lawyer with me during police questioning in Korea?

Yes. Suspects may have a lawyer present during questioning by the police or the prosecution. It is worth arranging before the first interview, because that statement stays in the case file.

How much does a criminal lawyer cost in Seoul?

Costs vary with the seriousness of the charge, whether you are detained and how far the case goes. Firms often charge separately for the investigation stage, the trial and any appeal. Ask for a written quote and what happens to the fee if the case is dropped.

Will a criminal case affect my visa?

It can. Depending on the offence and the outcome, the immigration authorities may refuse an extension or issue a departure order. Tell your lawyer about your visa at the start so the defence can take it into account.

Related guides