Menu

The 10 Best Divorce and Family Lawyers in Seoul

Divorcing in Korea works differently for foreigners. When both spouses are non-Korean, divorce by simple agreement is generally not available and the case goes to the Family Court, while mixed-nationality couples also face questions of jurisdiction, governing law, cross-border custody and, for some, the F-6 visa.

This guide lists Seoul law firms whose own websites describe divorce and family work. For each one we note the cases it takes, from property division and child support to Hague Convention abduction claims, and whether its lawyers work in English or hold the Korean Bar's divorce or family law specialist registration.

How this guide is ordered

Whether you live in Seoul or are just passing through, these divorce and family lawyers were chosen to make your search easier: skilled at what they do, praised by their customers, simple to track down and never too far away.

Paid promotion is available, so certain businesses may appear more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Pureum Law Office, Seoul#1
What stands out
  • Bar-certified divorce attorney

  • F-6 visa advice after divorce

  • Family Court mediation

Pureum Law Office

4.8121 reviews
South Korea, KR 서울특별시 용산구 서빙고로 17 타워동 608호 센트럴파크타워 Pureum Law Office | English Speaking Lawyer in Korea 6층
Best for
Foreign couples and F-6 visa holders

Pureum is a strong fit for foreign couples surprised to learn they cannot simply divorce by agreement in Korea. Its family team explains that when both spouses are non-Korean, court proceedings are usually required, and it handles divorce by trial or by mediation through the Family Court. Simon D. Lee, a Korean Bar-certified divorce attorney, leads the practice. The team also advises on the F-6 visa after a divorce, which matters for spouses of Korean citizens.

Kang & Shin, Seoul#2
What stands out
  • Divorce by power of attorney from abroad

  • Hague Convention return proceedings

  • Enforcement of foreign family orders

Kang & Shin

5.020 reviews
2F, Kang & Shin | English Speaking Lawyer in Korea, 156 Seochojungang-ro, Seocho District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Hague Convention child return

Kang & Shin is useful for parents whose divorce involves a child taken to or kept in Korea. Alongside divorce, custody, visitation and child support, the firm brings Hague Convention return proceedings and enforces family law orders made abroad. It points out that a judicial divorce can go ahead without the client in Korea when a Korean attorney holds power of attorney, while an agreed divorce needs both spouses at the Family Court.

Lawyer Hwang, Seoul#3
What stands out
  • Represents clients living abroad

  • Searches for hidden assets

  • Guides on international jurisdiction

Lawyer Hwang

4.831 reviews
201, Lawyer Hwang - English Speaking Lawyer In Korea, 160 Seochojungang-ro, 서초4동 Seocho District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Divorcing from outside Korea

Lawyer Hwang suits spouses who have already left Korea but still need to divorce here. The Seocho practice has represented clients living abroad without meeting them in person, and it handles custody, child support and child abduction alongside the divorce itself. Asset division is a particular focus, including the search for property a spouse has hidden. The lawyer works in English, and a long blog series explains jurisdiction and governing law in international divorces.

Law Office Haeon, Seoul#4
What stands out
  • Bar-certified divorce specialist

  • Consulting accountant for asset division

  • Booking form for overseas clients

Law Office Haeon

4.610 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Seocho District, 한림빌딩 3층 이혼전문변호사 법률사무소해온
Best for
Contested divorces with property at stake

Haeon is a dedicated divorce and family practice, a good match for contested cases where money and property are at stake. Managing partner Kim Bo-ram is certified by the Korean Bar Association as a divorce specialist, and a consulting accountant supports the financial side. The firm handles litigated and agreed divorces, annulments, property division, child support and paternity suits, with separate guidance on international divorce. The office is a minute from Seocho Station exit 7.

Seoul Law Group#5
What stands out
  • Bar-registered divorce law specialist

  • Tracing of overseas assets

  • Recognition of foreign custody orders

Seoul Law Group

4.667 reviews
8층, 200 Gangnam-daero, Seocho District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Mixed-nationality couples with children

Seoul Law Group suits couples of mixed nationality and parents who will live in different countries after a divorce. Attorney Aaron Hwang is registered with the Korean Bar Association as a specialist in divorce law and also advises at the Seoul Global Center. The firm handles agreed and contested divorces, custody and child support, cross-border visitation and the search for assets hidden abroad. A separate English phone line and online booking make the first contact straightforward.

Kristen Lee, Attorneys at Law, Seoul#6
What stands out
  • Bar-certified family law specialists

  • Prenuptial agreements

  • Hague Convention child return

Kristen Lee, Attorneys at Law

4.916 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Seocho District, Banpo-daero 30-gil, 81 Kristen Lee, Attorneys at Law - Law Firm LKB & PS LLC 13층
Best for
Prenups, separation and child return

Kristen Lee's team suits couples who need more than a divorce filing, such as a prenuptial agreement, a paternity action or a legal separation. The firm describes its lawyers as family law specialists certified by the Korean Bar Association, and it serves foreign clients in Korea and abroad in English. Hague Convention child return cases are a highlighted area. Spousal support, adultery claims and changes to child support are handled as well.

RLocal option
#7
What stands out
  • Mediation-first approach

  • Works only for foreign clients

  • Saturday morning opening

Rockcliffe Law

5.014 reviews
3F, Rockcliffe Law / English Speaking lawyer, 21 Itaewon-ro 16-gil, Yongsan District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Amicable divorces through mediation

Rockcliffe suits foreign couples who hope to settle a divorce through mediation rather than a long court fight. The Itaewon boutique, which acts only for foreign clients, covers divorce, child custody and property division, and it presents mediation as the efficient route for many family disputes. Korean Bar lawyers consult directly in English without interpreters. First enquiries through the website are free, and messaging apps let clients start before returning to Seoul.

Oh Hyun Law Firm, Seoul#8
What stands out
  • Bar-registered family law specialists

  • Former Family Court chief judge

  • 24-hour consultation requests

Oh Hyun Law Firm

4.487 reviews

Open 24 hours

6층 Oh Hyun Law Firm - Seoul Headquarters, KAIS빌딩 118 Seochojungang-ro, Seocho-dong, Seocho District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Contested cases needing a large team

Oh Hyun suits clients who want a large firm with former judges behind a contested family case. Its divorce and family centre includes several lawyers registered with the Korean Bar Association as family law or divorce specialists, and a former chief judge of the Gwangju Family Court heads one of its centres. Requests can be made around the clock by phone or online, and the assigned lawyer calls back directly. The website is in Korean only.

Yeohae Law Firm, Seoul#9
What stands out
  • Website in seven languages

  • US and Canada phone line

  • Family Court guardian experience

Yeohae Law Firm

4.620 reviews
South Korea, 정곡빌딩 동관 405 KR 서울특별시 서초구 법원로 16 Yeohae Law Firm, 호, 406호, 510호
Best for
Couples needing several languages

Yeohae suits international couples who would rather use their own language from the first message. The firm runs its website in seven languages and takes enquiries on KakaoTalk, WhatsApp, LINE and Messenger, with a North American phone line for clients in the US and Canada. Managing attorney Kim Pyeong-ho works in Korean and English and has served as a court-appointed guardian for the Seoul Family Court. International divorce is one of the firm's three focus areas.

YUSU Lawfirm, Seoul#10
What stands out
  • Female attorneys on request

  • Affair-partner damages claims

  • Direct English consultations

YUSU Lawfirm

5.07 reviews

Open 24 hours

South Korea, Seoul, Mapo-gu, Mapo-daero, 180 YUSU Lawfirm | English Speaking Lawyer in Korea 602호
Best for
Clients wanting a female lawyer

YUSU suits clients, particularly women, who would like a female lawyer for a divorce or family dispute. Divorce and family consultations at the Mapo office are handled by founding attorney Soobin You and attorney Kyungmin Kim, who both speak directly with English-speaking clients. The firm covers jurisdiction questions, custody and support and property division. It also brings damages claims against a spouse's affair partner, with or without a divorce.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Pureum Law Office 4.8121Foreign couples and F-6 visa holders
#2Kang & Shin 5.020Hague Convention child return
#3Lawyer Hwang 4.831Divorcing from outside Korea
#4Law Office Haeon 4.610Contested divorces with property at stake
#5Seoul Law Group 4.667Mixed-nationality couples with children
#6Kristen Lee, Attorneys at Law 4.916Prenups, separation and child return
#7Rockcliffe Law 5.014Amicable divorces through mediation
#8Oh Hyun Law Firm 4.487Contested cases needing a large team
#9Yeohae Law Firm 4.620Couples needing several languages
#10YUSU Lawfirm 5.07Clients wanting a female lawyer

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of divorce and family lawyers in Seoul

Most of these firms are in Seocho, with the others in Yongsan and Mapo.

Services to compare

  • Agreed and contested divorceDivorce by agreement where the law allows it, mediation at the Family Court and divorce by trial.
  • Custody and child supportPrimary custody, parental authority, visitation schedules and changes to child support.
  • Property division and alimonyValuing and dividing marital assets, tracing hidden property and claiming spousal support or damages.
  • International divorce and child abductionJurisdiction and governing law, divorce from abroad, Hague Convention return claims and foreign custody orders.
  • Other family mattersPrenuptial agreements, legal separation, annulment, paternity actions and claims against an affair partner.

How to choose Divorce and Family Lawyers in Seoul

  1. Check jurisdiction firstIf one spouse lives abroad, ask whether a Korean court can hear the case and which country's law it will apply before anything is filed.
  2. Look for the specialist registrationThe Korean Bar Association registers lawyers as specialists in divorce or family law. Firms that hold it say so, and the registration can be checked with the association.
  3. Raise the children earlyCustody, visitation and child support across borders take time. If there is any risk of a child being taken abroad, mention the Hague Convention at the first meeting.
  4. Ask about your visaSpouses on an F-6 marriage visa should ask how a divorce affects their stay and which options remain afterwards.

Frequently asked questions

Can two foreigners get divorced in Korea?

Yes, if a Korean court has jurisdiction, usually because one or both spouses live in Korea. When both spouses are non-Korean, divorce by simple agreement is generally not available, so the case goes through mediation or litigation at the Family Court. A lawyer can confirm which country's law applies to your marriage.

How much does a divorce lawyer cost in Seoul?

It varies. An uncontested case costs much less than one with disputes over custody or property, and many firms charge an initial retainer plus further fees for hearings or the outcome. Ask for the fee structure in writing after the first consultation.

Do I have to be in Korea for the divorce?

Not always. A divorce by agreement requires both spouses to appear at the Family Court, but in mediation or litigation a Korean lawyer holding your power of attorney can usually represent you while you are abroad.

Related guides