Menu

The 8 Best Immigration Lawyers in Seoul

Most visa applications in Korea are routine, and many expats file them alone or through an administrative agent. A lawyer becomes worth paying for when an extension is refused, a criminal charge puts your status at risk, a departure order arrives, or a company needs to move staff and investors.

This guide lists law firms in Seoul whose own websites describe immigration work. For each one we note the kind of cases it takes, from permanent residency and nationality to deportation and court challenges, and whether its lawyers work in English.

How this guide is ordered

Finding the right immigration lawyers in Seoul shouldn't take ages, so we shortlisted businesses with proven experience, positive feedback, reliable contact details and a convenient address.

Paid promotion is available, so certain businesses may appear more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 8 local options

Pureum Law Office, Seoul#1
What stands out
  • F-4 and F-5 applications

  • Dual citizenship and military service questions

  • Offices in Seoul and Pyeongtaek

Pureum Law Office

4.8121 reviews
South Korea, KR 서울특별시 용산구 서빙고로 17 타워동 608호 센트럴파크타워 Pureum Law Office | English Speaking Lawyer in Korea 6층
Best for
Permanent residency and nationality

Pureum suits residents planning a long-term future in Korea, from permanent residency through to citizenship. Its immigration and nationality team, headed by founding partner Simon Lee and a group of dedicated paralegals, handles F-4 and F-5 applications, D-8 and investment visas, and corporate immigration for companies hiring foreign staff. Dual citizenship and military service obligations are treated as a practice area of their own. The team works in English from offices in Yongsan and Pyeongtaek, which is convenient for residents living south of Seoul.

Merits Law Office, Seoul#2
What stands out
  • Departure order cancellation suits

  • Refugee application litigation

  • Contact by KakaoTalk, Telegram or Line

Merits Law Office

5.023 reviews

Open 24 hours

South Korea, Seoul, Guro District, Guro-dong, Digital-ro 26-gil, 111 JNK 디지털타워 Merits Law Office Lawfirm 204호
Best for
Court challenges to visa decisions

Merits is worth a call for teachers, students and foreign workers who need to challenge a decision in court rather than simply file paperwork. The Guro firm brings administrative lawsuits over refused residence permits and refugee applications, and sues to cancel departure orders. It also helps with obtaining and renewing visas. Representative attorney Kim Dong-hyun is an advisory lawyer to KOTRA, and the firm can be reached on KakaoTalk, Telegram and Line.

Kang & Shin, Seoul#3
What stands out
  • Deportation and exit order challenges

  • Korea and California-licensed attorney

  • Employer sponsorship guidance

Kang & Shin

5.020 reviews
2F, Kang & Shin | English Speaking Lawyer in Korea, 156 Seochojungang-ro, Seocho District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Visa problems linked to criminal cases

Kang & Shin is a sensible choice when a visa issue overlaps with an investigation or a criminal charge. The Seocho firm handles routine applications for E-2, D-8, F-2 and F-5 status, extensions and changes of status, but it also defends clients in immigration investigations and challenges deportation and exit orders. Attorney Won Sang Kang is licensed in Korea and California, and both partners work in English. Employers can get guidance on sponsoring foreign staff as well.

Kristen Lee, Attorneys at Law, Seoul#4
What stands out
  • Renunciation and restoration of nationality

  • Deportation and departure orders

  • English-speaking lawyers

Kristen Lee, Attorneys at Law

4.916 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Seocho District, Banpo-daero 30-gil, 81 Kristen Lee, Attorneys at Law - Law Firm LKB & PS LLC 13층
Best for
Nationality and dual citizenship

Kristen Lee's team suits families whose immigration questions are tied to nationality, such as former Korean citizens or children with two passports. The practice covers family, employment and investment visas and permanent residency, plus renunciation, reinstatement and dual citizenship. It also represents clients facing deportation or departure orders. The firm, formerly known as LEE&LEE and now part of Law Firm LKB & PS, offers English-speaking representation from an office in Seocho.

RLocal option
#5
What stands out
  • Works only for foreign clients

  • Free initial enquiry

  • Contact by WhatsApp or KakaoTalk

Rockcliffe Law

5.014 reviews
3F, Rockcliffe Law / English Speaking lawyer, 21 Itaewon-ro 16-gil, Yongsan District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Expats wanting one English-speaking firm

Rockcliffe works only for foreign clients, which makes it a natural first call for expats unsure where a visa problem fits in Korean law. The Itaewon boutique names immigration as a core focus because most of its clients come from abroad. Consultations are handled directly by Korean Bar lawyers in English, without interpreters. A first enquiry through the website form is free, and the firm also answers on WhatsApp, Telegram and KakaoTalk, which suits people who are still outside Korea.

YUSU Lawfirm, Seoul#6
What stands out
  • Led by a former prosecutor

  • Refugee and asylum applications

  • Fees set after attorney review

YUSU Lawfirm

5.07 reviews

Open 24 hours

South Korea, Seoul, Mapo-gu, Mapo-daero, 180 YUSU Lawfirm | English Speaking Lawyer in Korea 602호
Best for
Refused extensions and deportation

YUSU is the firm to call when an immigration decision has already gone against you, rather than for a routine application. The Mapo practice states plainly that it does not act as a general visa agency. Instead it handles denied extensions, immigration notices, refugee and asylum claims, deportation and re-entry, and status problems caused by a criminal case. It is led by a former prosecutor, and attorney Kyungmin Kim advises English-speaking clients directly, without an interpreter.

Majung Law Firm, Seoul#7
What stands out
  • Interpretation for foreign clients

  • Departure order and immigration offence cases

  • Open seven days a week

Majung Law Firm

4.439 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Jongno District, 4F 광화문오피시아빌딩 Majung Law Firm
Best for
Foreign workers with linked disputes

Majung suits foreign workers whose immigration status is caught up in another dispute, such as a workplace accident, unpaid wages or a traffic offence. Its foreign nationals team handles visa and entry-exit risks and provides interpretation for clients who do not speak Korean. Its published cases include departure orders and immigration offence reviews that followed a criminal charge. The head office is three minutes on foot from Gwanghwamun Station, and the firm answers calls seven days a week.

Shin & Kim, Seoul#8
What stands out
  • Visas for assigned executives

  • Detention release applications

  • Former immigration official as adviser

Shin & Kim

4.357 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Jongno District, Jong-ro 3-gil, 17 디타워 D2 법무법인(유) 세종 | SHIN & KIM LLC
Best for
Corporate transfers and complex cases

Shin & Kim is the choice for companies moving executives and staff to Korea, and for individuals whose case needs a large firm behind it. Its immigration and citizenship team arranges investment, assignment and employment visas and manages residence for foreign employees. It also takes on deportation cases, immigration offence reviews and requests for release from detention. A senior adviser on the team spent around three decades in the Ministry of Justice immigration service.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Pureum Law Office 4.8121Permanent residency and nationality
#2Merits Law Office 5.023Court challenges to visa decisions
#3Kang & Shin 5.020Visa problems linked to criminal cases
#4Kristen Lee, Attorneys at Law 4.916Nationality and dual citizenship
#5Rockcliffe Law 5.014Expats wanting one English-speaking firm
#6YUSU Lawfirm 5.07Refused extensions and deportation
#7Majung Law Firm 4.439Foreign workers with linked disputes
#8Shin & Kim 4.357Corporate transfers and complex cases

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of immigration lawyers in Seoul

Several of these firms are in Seocho, Yongsan and Jongno; the others are in Mapo, Jung-gu, Guro and Gangseo.

Services to compare

  • Visa applications and extensionsWork, investment, family and student visas, extensions and changes of status.
  • Permanent residency and nationalityF-5 permanent residency, naturalization, dual citizenship and restoration of Korean nationality.
  • Deportation and detentionDefence in immigration offence reviews, departure orders, removal decisions and detention.
  • Appeals and administrative lawsuitsChallenges to refused extensions, residence permits and refugee decisions before the authorities or the courts.
  • Corporate immigrationVisas and residence management for executives and employees sent to Korea, and for foreign investors.

How to choose Immigration Lawyers in Seoul

  1. Decide whether you need a lawyerRoutine extensions and changes of status are often handled by registered administrative agents. Refusals, deportation, detention and court appeals call for a bar-licensed lawyer.
  2. Act on deadlines straight awayRefusal notices and departure orders come with time limits for appeals and lawsuits. Bring the notice to the first consultation so the lawyer can check the date.
  3. Ask who will handle your fileSome firms use paralegals for applications and lawyers for disputes. Ask who prepares the documents and who appears before the immigration office or the court.
  4. Mention any other legal issueA pending criminal case, divorce or labour dispute can affect your visa. Choose a firm that can review both, or ask how it will work with your other lawyer.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an immigration lawyer in Seoul cost?

Fees vary with the type of case. A straightforward application is often quoted as a flat fee, while appeals, deportation defence and lawsuits cost more because they involve hearings and court filings. Most firms give a quote after reviewing your documents, and some charge for the first consultation.

Do I need a lawyer to apply for a Korean visa?

No. Many applications can be made in person at an immigration office or online through HiKorea, and registered administrative agents also prepare them. A lawyer is most useful when an application has been refused, when your status depends on a criminal or family case, or when you receive a departure order.

What should I bring to the first consultation?

Bring your passport and residence card, any notice or decision from the immigration office, your current visa documents and a short timeline of what happened. If a criminal, family or labour case is involved, bring those papers too.