Menu

The 6 Best Web Design Agencies in Seoul

Building a website for the Korean market takes more than a translation. Most visitors arrive on a phone, online shops depend on local payment methods, and being found on Naver needs its own setup, so the agency's choices affect both sales and search.

This guide lists studios and agencies in Seoul that design and build websites. For each one we note what it builds, from company sites and online stores to large platforms, which other services it adds and the languages it works in.

How this guide is ordered

Finding the right web design agencies in Seoul shouldn't take ages, so we shortlisted businesses with proven experience, positive feedback, reliable contact details and a convenient address.

Paid promotion is available, so certain businesses may appear more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 6 local options

Saleswell, Seoul#1
What stands out
  • Custom interface for each client

  • Four-step planning process

  • Website renewals and optimisation

Saleswell

4.714 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Guro District, Digital-ro 31-gil, 12 세일즈웰 2층 7호
Best for
Company websites for Korean SMEs

Saleswell suits Korean small and mid-sized companies that want a business website planned around how they sell. The studio in Guro's digital business district has built company websites since 2019, working through a fixed process of business analysis, agreeing a direction, custom planning and an optimised build. Each project gets an interface designed for that client rather than a stock layout. Renewals of older websites and optimisation work are offered as separate services, and the website is in Korean.

The Cream Union, Seoul#2
What stands out
  • UX and UI design

  • Ongoing site operation

  • Website in Korean and English

The Cream Union

4.921 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Gangnam District, Dosan-daero 12-gil, 18 크림빌딩 (주)더크림유니언
Best for
Large companies needing sites and platforms

The Cream Union suits large companies that need a website or digital platform designed and then run over time. The Gangnam agency has worked as a digital creative company since 2004, covering brand experience, UX and UI design, campaigns, content and the ongoing operation of sites. Its project list includes work for Lotte, AIA and KB Securities. It also develops its own AI products, and its website is available in Korean and English.

WLocal option
#3
What stands out
  • Websites and online shops

  • Web hosting included

  • Office on Itaewon-ro

Web Design Korea

4.65 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Yongsan District, Itaewon-ro, 211 Web Design Korea 606호
Best for
Small firms wanting site, shop and hosting together

Web Design Korea suits small businesses in Yongsan and Itaewon that want one supplier for a website, an online shop and hosting. The studio works from an office on Itaewon-ro, and its listed services cover website design, e-commerce stores, web hosting and marketing. Keeping the site and the hosting together means a single contact when something needs fixing. Ask to see recent projects, including any bilingual sites, before agreeing the scope.

DFY, Seoul#4
What stands out
  • UX strategy and UI design

  • Web accessibility

  • Offices in Gangnam and Seongsu

DFY

4.86 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Gangnam District, Gangnam-daero 140-gil, 20 디파이
Best for
Websites and apps within a digital strategy

DFY suits brands that want a website or app planned as part of a wider digital strategy. The agency describes itself as a full-service digital marketing agency, and its work spans UX and UI design, digital products and platforms, branding and digital campaigns. Web accessibility appears among its services, which matters for public bodies and large companies with compliance requirements. Its main office is on Gangnam-daero 140-gil, with further spaces in Seongsu-dong and Paju.

Asiance Korea, Seoul#5
What stands out
  • Web, app and e-commerce development

  • Event booking systems

  • Website in English, Korean and Japanese

Asiance Korea

4.68 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Jung District, Jeongdong-gil, 33 신아기념관 Asiance Korea (아지앙스코리아) 4층
Best for
Brand websites and online stores

Asiance suits premium brands that need a Korean website or online store built and then marketed by the same agency. Its customer experience team develops websites, apps, e-commerce sites and event booking systems, and builds custom AI tools. Strategy and market research come first, and advertising, social media and performance campaigns can follow once the site is live. The Jeong-dong office works with Kakao, Naver and Salesforce, and the agency's website is in English, Korean and Japanese.

MNCS Korea, Seoul#6
What stands out
  • Web and app development

  • Translation and localisation

  • SEO and SEM after launch

MNCS Korea

4.48 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Gangnam District, Cheongdam-dong, Dosan-daero 100-gil, 24 MNCS Korea
Best for
Multinationals localising a Korean site

MNCS Korea suits multinational companies that want their Korean website built and then promoted with the same data. Alongside its marketing work, the Cheongdam-dong agency offers web design and development, app development and content management system integration. Translation and localisation turn a global site into a Korean one, and SEO and SEM for Google and local search engines help it get found. The agency works with Kleinlab, and its website and company profile are in English and Korean.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Saleswell 4.714Company websites for Korean SMEs
#2The Cream Union 4.921Large companies needing sites and platforms
#3Web Design Korea 4.65Small firms wanting site, shop and hosting together
#4DFY 4.86Websites and apps within a digital strategy
#5Asiance Korea 4.68Brand websites and online stores
#6MNCS Korea 4.48Multinationals localising a Korean site

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of web design agencies in Seoul

Most of these agencies are in Gangnam; the others are on Itaewon-ro in Yongsan, in Jeong-dong in Jung-gu and in Guro's digital business district.

Services to compare

  • Company websitesCorporate and brand sites planned around services, products and enquiries.
  • Online storesE-commerce sites with product pages, payments and order management.
  • UX and UI designResearch, interface design and design systems for websites, apps and platforms.
  • LocalisationAdapting a global website for Korean users, or a Korean site for other markets.
  • Hosting and maintenanceHosting, updates, renewals and the ongoing running of a site after launch.

How to choose Web Design Agencies in Seoul

  1. Look at live sites, not mock-upsAsk for links to websites the agency has built and open them on your phone. Speed and layout on mobile matter most for Korean users.
  2. Decide who will update the siteAsk which platform or content management system the site will run on and whether your team can edit pages without calling the agency.
  3. Plan for Korean payments and messagingOnline shops in Korea usually need local card and mobile payments, and many businesses add KakaoTalk contact. Confirm the agency has set these up before.
  4. Put scope and ownership in writingThe quote should list pages, languages, hosting and maintenance, and state who owns the domain, code and design files when the project ends.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website cost in Seoul?

It varies with the number of pages, the amount of custom design, the languages and features such as shops or booking systems. Small studios often quote a fixed project price, while large agencies price by team and time. Ask for an itemised quote so you can compare offers on the same basis.

How long does it take to build a website?

It depends on size and features: a small company site is quicker than an online store or a platform with custom functions. Delays usually come from content, so have texts, photos and account logins ready before the project starts.

Do I need a Korean-language website?

If you sell to Korean customers, usually yes. Most local users search and buy in Korean, and a site that exists only in English limits who can use it. Agencies that handle localisation adapt both the text and the structure of the pages.

Related guides