Menu

The 8 Best Digital Marketing Agencies in Seoul

Marketing in Korea runs on its own platforms. Naver is the main local search engine, KakaoTalk is both the everyday messaging app and an ad channel, and Naver Blog and Cafe posts shape many buying decisions, so a plan built only on Google and Meta leaves gaps.

This guide lists agencies in Seoul whose own websites describe digital marketing work. For each one we note who it works for, from foreign brands entering Korea to Korean exporters, which channels it covers and whether it works in English.

How this guide is ordered

Whether you live in Seoul or are just passing through, these digital marketing agencies were chosen to make your search easier: skilled at what they do, praised by their customers, simple to track down and never too far away.

Paid promotion is available, so certain businesses may appear more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 8 local options

Comma Communications, Seoul#1
What stands out
  • Overseas social media and influencers

  • Projects in around 40 countries

  • TV commercials and outdoor ads abroad

Comma Communications

4.819 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Gangnam District, Comma Building comma(콤마)_Korean Global Marketing Agency
Best for
Korean brands marketing abroad

Comma Communications suits Korean companies and public bodies that want to reach audiences abroad. The Gangnam agency runs overseas social media, influencer campaigns, online advertising and branded content, and also produces TV commercials, events and outdoor advertising in other countries. Projects since 2016 span around 40 countries across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East and Asia. Most of its staff have worked abroad, and it uses local partners only where needed rather than handing whole projects to other agencies.

InterAd, Seoul#2
What stands out
  • Naver Ads and Korean SEO

  • Naver Blog and Cafe management

  • Proposal within 24 hours

InterAd

4.618 reviews
6층, InterAd, 하이브로빌딩, 503 Teheran-ro, Gangnam District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Naver search ads and Korean SEO

InterAd fits foreign companies whose first priority is search visibility in Korea. The agency on Teheran-ro manages Naver search ads, Korean SEO for Naver and Google, Kakao advertising, and Naver Blog and Cafe content. Social media, influencer marketing and Korean translation round out the offer, and the firm lists Google Partner status. Case studies cover a luxury car launch, a hotel and an international university, and a tailored proposal is promised within 24 hours of an enquiry.

Jellyfish Korea, Seoul#3
What stands out
  • GA4, BigQuery and server-side tagging

  • Google marketing platform reseller

  • Training in Korean and English

Jellyfish Korea

5.07 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Seocho District, 373 Gangnam-daero, Jellyfish Korea Jellyfish Korea (젤리피쉬 코리아) 11th Floor
Best for
Data-led media buying and analytics

Jellyfish Korea suits brands with sizeable paid media budgets that want measurement and data work done in the same place. The Korean arm of Jellyfish Digital Group plans and buys paid media, handles technical SEO and optimisation for AI search, and sets up GA4, BigQuery and server-side tagging. As a Google reseller it supports the DV360, SA360 and CM360 platforms. Training workshops in Korean and English let in-house teams learn the same tools.

Asiance Korea, Seoul#4
What stands out
  • Web, app and e-commerce builds

  • Advertising and social media management

  • Offices in Seoul and Tokyo

Asiance Korea

4.68 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Jung District, Jeongdong-gil, 33 신아기념관 Asiance Korea (아지앙스코리아) 4층
Best for
Premium brands needing marketing and tech

Asiance suits luxury and premium brands that want marketing and technology from one partner in Korea. The agency in Jeong-dong, Jung-gu, combines strategy and market research with web, app and e-commerce development, then runs advertising, social media and performance campaigns on top. Its client list includes Dior and Aesop, and Kakao and Naver appear among its technology partners. The website runs in English, Korean and Japanese, and a sister office in Tokyo handles work in Japan.

Eidetic Marketing, Seoul#5
What stands out
  • Offices in Seoul, Los Angeles and Shanghai

  • Events and exhibitions with social media

  • Global influencer campaigns

Eidetic Marketing

5.014 reviews
28-5 Nonhyeon-ro 106-gil, Gangnam District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Launches, trade shows and brand events

Eidetic Marketing suits brands that want online campaigns built around live events and launches. The agency, with offices in Seoul, Los Angeles and Shanghai, plans brand activations, exhibitions and eSports events alongside social media, global PR and influencer work. Recent projects include car launch events and stands at trade shows such as MWC Barcelona and IFA Berlin. Search advertising and SEO are not among its listed services, so it fits product launches better than ongoing campaigns.

MNCS Korea, Seoul#6
What stands out
  • SEO and SEM for local search engines

  • Competitive and business intelligence

  • Translation and localisation

MNCS Korea

4.48 reviews
South Korea, Seoul, Gangnam District, Cheongdam-dong, Dosan-daero 100-gil, 24 MNCS Korea
Best for
Multinationals needing research-led marketing

MNCS Korea suits multinational companies that want market research and digital marketing to start from the same data. The Cheongdam-dong agency, which works with Kleinlab, offers SEO and SEM for Google and local search engines, online advertising, social media, lead generation and retargeting. Research services cover competitive and business intelligence through its own kont3xt solution. Translation, localisation and web development are offered too, so a company can adapt its website and campaigns with one supplier.

INNORED, Seoul#7
What stands out
  • Creative and media under one roof

  • In-house AI tools for media buying

  • Google Premier Partner

INNORED

4.911 reviews
20 Bongeunsa-ro 50-gil, Yeoksam-dong, Gangnam District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Integrated campaigns for large brands

INNORED suits large brands planning a full campaign where creative work and media buying come from the same team. The independent agency in Yeoksam-dong works across digital campaigns, TV commercials, UX and influencer content, and runs media through its own AI tools for placement, brand safety on YouTube and consumer insight. It is listed as a Google Premier Partner, and its work includes campaigns for PepsiCo Korea and LG U+. Briefs and contact run mainly in Korean.

Inquivix, Seoul#8
What stands out
  • Naver SEO, Blog and Cafe

  • Kakao and Naver GFA ads

  • Website localisation into Korean

Inquivix

3.628 reviews
402-A 1198, Inquivix, 12 Teheran-ro 70-gil, Gangnam District, Seoul, South Korea
Best for
Foreign brands entering Korea

Inquivix suits international brands that need to be found on Naver and Kakao as well as Google when they enter Korea. The Gangnam agency covers Naver SEO across search results, Blog and Cafe, Kakao channels and ads, and paid media on Naver GFA, Meta, Google and TikTok. Influencer and KOL campaigns, social media and web localisation fill out the offer. Korean-native strategists and copywriters work behind an English-language website, which helps teams briefing the agency from abroad.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Comma Communications 4.819Korean brands marketing abroad
#2InterAd 4.618Naver search ads and Korean SEO
#3Jellyfish Korea 5.07Data-led media buying and analytics
#4Asiance Korea 4.68Premium brands needing marketing and tech
#5Eidetic Marketing 5.014Launches, trade shows and brand events
#6MNCS Korea 4.48Multinationals needing research-led marketing
#7INNORED 4.911Integrated campaigns for large brands
#8Inquivix 3.628Foreign brands entering Korea

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of digital marketing agencies in Seoul

Most of these agencies are in Gangnam; the others are in Seocho and in Jeong-dong, Jung-gu.

Services to compare

  • Naver and Korean SEOOptimisation for Naver search, Naver Blog and Cafe, and Google results in Korean.
  • Search and display advertisingNaver search ads, Naver GFA, Kakao ads, and Google and Meta campaigns.
  • Social media and influencersInstagram, YouTube and TikTok management, plus influencer and KOL campaigns.
  • Localisation and market entryTranslating websites and content into Korean and planning a launch in the market.
  • Analytics and measurementGA4 setup, tagging, dashboards and reporting across channels.

How to choose Digital Marketing Agencies in Seoul

  1. Check Naver and Kakao experienceAsk for examples of Naver search ads, Naver Blog content and Kakao campaigns, not only Google and Meta work. Foreign brands often need these channels most.
  2. Decide which way you are facingAgencies that bring foreign brands into Korea work differently from those that take Korean brands abroad. Choose one whose clients face the same direction as you.
  3. Confirm the reporting languageIf your head office is abroad, check that reports, calls and creative reviews happen in English and at hours that suit your time zone.
  4. Agree on metrics before launchSettle what counts as success, from leads to sales, and how it will be tracked. Be wary of any agency that guarantees rankings or results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a digital marketing agency in Seoul cost?

It varies with the channels, the size of the media budget and the amount of content. Agencies usually charge a monthly management fee or a share of ad spend, plus set-up costs for websites, localisation or influencer campaigns. Ask for a proposal that separates the agency fee from the media budget.

Do I need Naver if my brand already ranks on Google?

Usually yes. Many Korean users search on Naver and read Naver Blog and Cafe posts before buying, and those results are not reached through Google SEO alone. An agency can show how searches in your category split between the two.

Can a Seoul agency work with a head office abroad?

Yes. Several agencies on this list work mainly with foreign brands and have English-language websites. Check how often reports arrive, who joins the calls and whether ads are reviewed in English before they go live.

Related guides